Nissan Titan Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have had 2020 Pro4--X for about three months now. I have lifted it and put rims, tires, nerf bars etc on it and love it. I get compliments on it often. My question is am I the only one hearing that they may discontinue the Titan after 2023?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
I havent heard that. I hope they dont . I have a 2011 and plan on keeping it for 10 more years plus upgrading to a newer one eventually
 

·
Registered
2019 Titan Pro-4x
Joined
·
31 Posts
This news report is being widely circulated. Titan is already cancelled in Canada market, IIRC.

Nissan has seen a sales uptick with the remodeled Titan, and it seems (to us) that there is a loyal following, but the unit sales figures are putting the Titan near the bottom of truck sales. The new Frontier should make its mark on the market, but it may be the only truck for Nissan in the future - we'll see.

[2021 US Pickup Truck Sales Figures By Model]


ModelMonthMonth LYChangeYTDYTD LYYTD Change
Ford F-Series55,27660,595-8.7855,27660,595-8.78
Ram Pickup47,62841,83613.8447,62841,83613.84
Chevrolet Silverado40,50946,673-13.2140,50946,673-13.21
GMC Sierra20,13317,21716.9420,13317,21716.94
Toyota Tacoma18,87817,11210.3218,87817,11210.32
Chevrolet Colorado7,7076,96010.737,7076,96010.73
Toyota Tundra6,3346,655-4.826,3346,655-4.82
Ford Ranger6,1026,814-10.456,1026,814-10.45
Jeep Gladiator6,0234,95621.536,0234,95621.53
Nissan Frontier3,4503,3393.323,4503,3393.32
Honda Ridgeline2,6163,083-15.152,6163,083-15.15
Nissan Titan2,3881,86228.252,3881,86228.25
GMC Canyon2,2861,45657.012,2861,45657.01
∑ = 219,330∑ = 218,558∑ = 219,330∑ = 218,558
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Only confirmed in the Canadian market, anything else read on the internet is gossip or rumor.
 

·
Registered
2021 Titan Pro4x
Joined
·
471 Posts
The GMC and Chevy guys can keep their trucks. Best friends 5.3L been in the shop 3 weeks with no ETA on delivery and install of bad lifters. Less than 10,000 miles and there are 8 trucks ahead of his to be done.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,619 Posts
Had to post again. 400. Woot.
Man, you're just a baby! :p

Of course, there are those who have enough to say the same about me!
 
  • Sad
Reactions: SeanDavy

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I havent heard that. I hope they dont . I have a 2011 and plan on keeping it for 10 more years plus upgrading to a newer one eventually
I have a 2011 too- 69k miles and love it- Just switched headlights to led- wow- what a difference- their fantastic!
 

·
Registered
2019 1/2 Titan PRO-4X
Joined
·
429 Posts
It wouldn't surprise me. Considering the continual issues. The Frontier won't replace the Titan. Big truck people will move on. Not downsize.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top